CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 815606

Mr. Benjamin B. Park
B & H Customs Services Company
150-40 183rd Street, Suite #224
Jamaica, New York 11413

RE: The tariff classification of L-Lysine Monohydrochloride, USP Grade, and L-Lysine Monohydrochloride, feed grade, (CAS # 657-27-2) from Korea

Dear Mr. Park:

In your letter dated October 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Sewon America, Inc.

The applicable subheading for L-Lysine Monohydrochloride, USP Grade, will be 2922.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: lysine and its esters; salts thereof: meeting requirements of Food Chemical Codex, Codex Alimentarius or United States Pharmacopeia. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

The applicable subheading for L-Lysine Monohydrochloride, feed grade, will be 2922.41.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: lysine and its esters; salts thereof: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division